Program

 

Thursday, 30th June 2022

Arrival

19:30 o´clock: Gala Dinner at Restaurant Dattler (invited speakers/chairs only)

Friday, 1st July 2022

8:30 Welcome coffee

9:00 – 9:15 Marlene Bartos: opening remarks

Inhibitory circuits for sensory representation

Chair Carola Haas

09:15 – 09:45 Johannes Letzkus (MPI Frankfurt, Germany)

09:45 – 10:15 James Poulet (MDC Berlin, Germany)

10:15 – 11:00 Matthew Larkum (Berlin, Germany)

11:00 – 11:30 Coffee

Genetic fingerprints of interneurons and their functional circuit integration

Chair Imre Vida

11:30 – 12:15 Chris McBain (Bethesda, USA)

12:15 – 13:00 Csaba Földy (Zurich, Switzerland)

13:00 – 14:00 Lunch

Network dynamics improving neuronal assemblies, memory and novelty detection

Chair Peer Wulff

14:00 – 14:45 Amar Sahay  (Harvard, Boston)

14:45 – 15:15 Jozsef Csicsvari (IST Austria, Austria)

15:15 – 16:00 Tatiana Korotkova (Köln, Germany)

16:00 – 16:30 Coffee

Dendritic signaling in spatial representation

Chair Jörg Geiger

16:30 – 17:15 Jeffery Magee (Houston, Texas)

17:15 – 18:00 Jayeeta Basu (NYU, New York, USA)

19:30 get together and dinner in the ‚Peterhofkeller‘

 

Saturday, 2nd July 2022

08:00 – 08:30 Coffee

Multi-layer-circuit computation in rodents and humans

Chair Henning Sprekeler

08:25 – 08:45 Hayder Amin (DZNE Dresden, Germany)

8:45 – 9:30 Andreas Draguhn (Heidelberg, Germany)

9:30 – 10:15 Anna Levina (Uni Tübingen)

10:15 – 10:30 Coffee

Memory engrams: representation of the past and the future

Chair Ilka Diester

10:30 – 11:15 Sheena Josselyn (Toronto, Canada)

11:15 – 12:00 Thomas McHugh (Riken, Japan)

12:00 – 13:45 Lunch, posters

Cortical activity and plasticity during motor learning and gambling

Chair Akos Kulik

13:45 – 14:15 Thomas Klausberger (Vienna, Austria)

14:15 – 15:00 Richard Huganir (Johns Hopkins, Baltimore, USA)

15:00 – 15:45 Coffee and picture

Alternation of inhibition and its consequences on micro-circuit function and learning

Chair Johannes Letzkus

15:45 – 16:30 Attila Losonczy (Colombia, New York, USA)

16:30 – 17:15 Heinz Beck (Bonn, Germany)

17:15 – 17:45 Christian Rosenmund (Berlin, Germany)

17:45 – 18:15 Coffee

Bridging between synapses, networks and behavior

Chair Susanne Schreiber

18:15 – 19:00 Peter Jonas (IST Austria, Austria)

19:00 – 19:30 Ivan Soltesz (Stanford, USA)

19:30 Wine, beer, posters and dinner at the Lecture Hall

Sunday 3rd of July 2022

Departure